It is a pvt limited company and section 139(2) applicable ( borowing exceed Rs. 50 crores) on 01.04.2014 ( ie the provision from enactment of companies act 2013. I know section 139(2) will be applicable when subsequently the condition(s) satisfied by pvt limited company.
My query is subsequently the company fall below paid up capital ie Rs. 20 crores (present limit Rs. 50 crores) or turnover below Rs. 50 crores, say year ended 31.03.2017 (ie the end of transaction period) , how we make auditor appointment whether according to section 139(2) or 139(1).
My second query is if 139(1) applicable, whether retiring auditor is eligible for reappoin ment? ,
if eligible whether for 2 years (ie the balance period from the act 2013 applicable) or fresh period of five years.
Adv. thanks for valuable guidence
A PERSON HAVING 44AD INCOME & HE IS SENIOR CITIZEN THEN SECTION 234B & 234C IS APPLICABLE OR NOT
Dear Sir,
As per GST Act S.no. 69 if services provided to an education institute by way of
1. transportation of students, faculty and staff.
2. Security or cleaning or House keeping services performed in such educational institute
then the GST would be nil.
I want to understand the above act if, we are providing man power supply services to the educational institute upto 12th Standard then we will charge GST or not. Kindly confirm the same.
SIR WE HAVE TAKEN 2 TAN NUMBERS FOR OUR BUSINESS AS OUR BUSINESS IS SEGREGATED .NOW WE DEDUCTED TDS BUT DUE TO ERROR ONE DEPARTMENT TAN NUMBER IS QUOTED FOR TDS OF ANOTHER DEPARTMENT .
Hii friends... I have cleared CA IPCC in first attempt in May 2017... Now I am doing my articleship in a small firm in Madurai as my parents haven't allowed me to go out of my home city for articleship. But my dream is to explore the peak of my profession. I'm sure that I will clear my CA final in May 2020 but I am thinking about how I am going to face the corporate world as my work experience isn't enough to compete. I need your suggestions in this regard as I am ready to do anything to grab opportunities and chase my dreams. Now I am also pursuing CS ?
I have paid tds through challan on 11 Oct instead of 7 Oct and have received demand of Rs 1750/.Pls guide me how to pay this amount and clear this demand from default summary..THANKS
Sir, if Builder liable to pay GST on advance received after July 2017 from customer. and if Builder taken advance from customer in last two-three years and Agreement going to register in November 17 then on what amount GST calculated . please help. thanks..
Pls.explain rcm suspended with effect from 1st July 17 in respect of supplied from unregistered person or for all rcm?
Friends i have doubt on how to write the answer of the question which is sometime asked for 8 marks & sometime for 4 marks. Icai in practice manual giving the same detailed answer in both the cases. For eg. in case of scheme of compromise & arrangement has approved by members in meeting, but still some members are dissenting. Then in such case what action the director shall take to implement the scheme. Earlier this question was asked in exam for 8 marks but in may 17 for 4 marks only. But in pm answer for both are same. So weather i write in exam the details procedure of scheme or just write that after approval of scheme by members the company shall file a petition with Tribunal for sanctioned & if Tribunal passed the order for sanctioning of scheme then it will be binding on all members & creditors including dissenting members. Will i get full marks if i write only the related portion as mentioned above if question is for 4 marks. please guide. thanks in advance.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Late fee_october