tanay
04 July 2012 at 13:18

St in kolkata

how the ST is calculated in KOLKATA on WCT???

is it calculated on 55% of Bill??



Anonymous
04 July 2012 at 12:05

Service tax

if a person is having st no nd he is not sure whether his income will exceed 10lacs or not ,is he liable to file return on estimated basis??


ARUN
04 July 2012 at 11:23

Service tax return

hi

pl tell me that service tax return fileing quarterly compulsory applicable or not.


Rajendra Somaiya

I want to know , whether service tax is levied if a govt.PSU is carried out civil work i.e. construction of a building for defence department of india.if, levied or not levied under which clause.

The inf. is most required for me. i am very much thankful to replier well in advance. please.........!


Hemant Patel

Dear sirs,
Pls advise me whether service tax is aplicable for cleaning and grading of agriculture commodities.
Regards.
Hemant Patel


DIVYA ANAND
03 July 2012 at 18:11

Mistake in e payment tax...

sir,
am working in a private firm ..i done a mistake in e payment vecause am new in this i want to pay the tax of 94c but i done it in 94a.what can i do please help me immediately ....how can i solve this problem


santosh
03 July 2012 at 17:18

Service tax applicability

My client is engaged in furntiure sale. he doesnot want to beome vat number holder but ready to pay service tax on labour charges amount as like civil contractors.is this type of taxation is correct.



Anonymous

As per new amendment, serivce tax payable on nagative list by service receiver. my client is register under excise rule but he has no service tax no. he received GTA service & service tax paid by transporter as per transporter given bill with Freight + Service Tax. Transporter get Service tax no & he also paid service tax & filled service tax return. if tranporter collect tax on GTA & paid, is it legal after 1 july 2012 or mandatory to paid service tax by service receiver. request to kindly advice.


gargi
03 July 2012 at 17:16

Service tax query

sir an assesee is having a guest house and now wants to give a hall in basement for social or business get together or meetings etc. In this case does it require to have separate service tax registration number for both services or only one for both.And under which service it will be taxable.


Atinder Singh

Dear Experts,

Rate of composition in case of activity at a restaurant or as outdoor catering:

a. In case of Restaurant, pay service tax on 40% value.

b. In case of Outdoor Catering, pay service tax on 60% value.

In both the cases, service provider is eligible to avail CENVAT Credit of inputs (except goods classifiable under Chapters 1 to 22 of CETA), input services and capital goods.


1.Could you please elaborate the following amendment?
2. In what situation Cenvat Credit will be available?

Kindly give yours suggestions.






CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details