Easy Office


Satish Chaudhary

EXCHANGE RATE FOE EXPORT OF SERVICES IN GST FROM WHERE TO PICK UP
PLEASE GUIDE.
Can you please share the link for picking up exchange rates applicable to
sales invoices currently in force.
THANKS


ARUN GUPTA

What is the last date of payment of taxes for quarter March 2024? My due date for filing of return under quarterly returns is 24/3/2024? Please clarify?


Manish
07 April 2024 at 14:59

Penalty for non filing of GSTR3B

Dear Experts,

My client got registered in GST in Apr-23 and not filed any return (GSTR1 or GSTR3B) till date. He only purchased some goods in 3 or 4 months and no sale in any month. Please confirm

1. What will be the penalty for non filing of Returns?
2. Now if he filed his pending returns, then the Returns will be treated as Nil Returns? (No Sale, only Purchase).
3. Is there any way to save the Penalty?

Thanks in Advance!


CA Jayaram Prasad Pisipati

Hai esteemed members

Have a issue regarding GSTR-1 filing for March 24 and would be grateful if you can guide me on how to resolve this

The facts are
- Client is under e-invoicing
- Every month data is auto-populated into GSTR-1 table
- We add up HSN details and Documents issued columns and file it

However,

- In March, 24 the accountant of the Company accidentally uploaded invoices data into GSTR-1
thereby the "Source ", "IRN" and "IRN date" and all AUTO POPULATED details as it used to display earlier went off

In this connection

- can I use "reset " button
(a) so that I get back the data from e-invoicing portal to GSTR-1 or
(b) to restore it to earlier state before this accidental uploading

or Is there anyway to enter invoices with IRN NO and ACK now if none is possible

how I should go about solving this so that client is not suffered

Regards
CA Jayaram


DEEPAK KUMAR

Hi Expert

If GSTR-3B is not filed since Jan 23 to Nov 23 and GSTR-1 is not filed from Feb 23 to Nov 23. Department has issued Order GST Reg-19 on dated 18 Dec 23 stating that "It may be noted that a registered person furnishing return under sub-section (1) of section 39 of the CGST Act, 2017 is
required to furnish a final return in FORM GSTR-10 within three months of the date of this order".
This time has also been elapsed so please let me know whether we should apply for new registration or the existing GST registration number can be active again. And there is no demand order raised by department so far on the portal.


kollipara sundaraiah

Sir,
A registered composite scheme dealer sales of transaction two types
Outward supply to intra -state some transactions
Outward supply to inter-state some transactions
Question:
Assessess violation of inter-state sales transaction tax applicable only or both sales transaction tax applicable


RAJABALAGURU VENKATRAMAN
06 April 2024 at 15:47

GST CREDIT ON IMMOVBALE PROPERTY

WE ARE REGISTERED IN VARIOUS STATES.

WE HIRED RENT ON COMMERCIAL PROPERTY IN PORT BLAIR AND WE ALSO REGISTERED IN PORT BLAIR . THE LAND LORD ALSO REGISTERED IN PORT BLAIR.

THE LANDLORD ISSUE TAX INVOICE WITH IGST AND MENTIONING THE GST NO OF TAMIL NADU WHERE THE RECEIPENT IS ALSO REGISTERED IN TAMIL NADU.

WHETHER WE CAN AVAIL INPUT CREDIT IN TAMIL NADU.
.


Dhruv Gor
06 April 2024 at 12:20

GST on perquisites under 194R

Hello I am a CA final Student,

I had a query that how is a perquisite under 194R of Income Tax act can be classified as a supply under GST. If in a case where perquisite is paid for good business terms for numerous years,then how can such a supply of pequisites in kind be considered as a supply of services.

The recipient of perquisites is not supplying anything excess out of the original business contracts of supply of goods.

Kindly provide me with a solution of the same.


ARUN GUPTA
05 April 2024 at 21:33

Bad debts b/f from 1/4/2020

My Gst Proprietor ship firm have debts due from a debtor since 1/4/2020 of RS 1266000/ .Now party is not giving dues.can I show in bad debts of amount of Rs1266000/ in fy 2023 -2024.Should I show full amount or part amount.Is this bad debts allowed as expenses in income tax ? Please clarify?


SUNNY SK
05 April 2024 at 17:41

Services by GTA to GTA

Sir, a GTA is providing hiring of vehicles services to another GST. Kindly clarify is this exempted under Notification 12/2017 (Sl.no.22). It is mentioned in the notification that services by way of giving hire to GTA, a means of transportation of goods is covered under exemption list. However, here it is not mentioned that from GTA to GTA. This may be consider as Transporter (other than GTA) to GTA. Kindly clarify. Thanks in advance.