Hi All,
We generated the sales invoice in October 2025 without including the customer’s GST number and reported it as a B2C invoice in GSTR-1, with GST charged.
Now, in October 2026, (After one Year) the customer is requesting us to add their GST number and share the revised invoice.
Could you please confirm whether it is possible to revise the invoice at this stage?
Regards
Chandrashekar BM
I purchased a used vehicle for rs.1,00000 under the marginal scheme and sold it b2b rs.1,10000 how should I report this in GSTR1 and 3B?
We have a proprietorship firm and rented to KFSCSC for Storage of Raagi. We make Rental Invoice with GST 18%. Now KFCSC wants to claim exemption under GST. Whether it is applicable or not?
First, I raised invoices in Tally. Later, due to some reason, I deleted the invoices, e-way bills, and e-invoices from Tally. However, they were not deleted from the GST portal, where they are currently showing as valid invoices from the e-invoice source in the B2B section. What should I do? Should I issue a credit note by re-entering the deleted invoices, or can I remove them from the GSTR-1 report?
I am proprietor of registered gst firm . I am giving tutions in my personal level to students. Shall I liable to pay gst on Tution fees . please advise
Government has taken possession of the existing businesspremises under the PPE Act, making that premises unavailable, and no alternative premises is immediately available.
What is the correct GST treatment/intimation in such circumstances and, if so, under which specific provision of the GST Act/Rules, duly supported by relevant judgements of the Supreme Court/High Courts in similar, analogous or comparable cases?
Before September 22, we purchased goods on which GST was charged at 18%. We paid this 18% GST to the supplier. However, from September 22, those goods became exempt from GST.
My question is: Can we still use the ITC of the 18% GST that we had paid to the supplier on purchases made before September 22 to set off our GST liability? KINDLY PROVIDE EXAMPLE ALSO
Sir
A company while purchase of any raw material which attract GST ,which value it entered in P&L Account. ie whether GST inclusive price or GST exclusive price.
Similarly while making sale whether credit side of P&L Account value include or exclude GST.
Regards
Abhijit
Dear Sir/Madam,
Our company has engaged a manpower service agency for providing outsourced manpower at various offices . The manpower service agency is the employer of the outsourced personnel, while our company is the principal employer.
The agency has submitted two separate tax invoices, as detailed below:
1. alary/Wages of outsourced personnel: An invoice towards the salary/wages paid to the outsourced employees, without charging GST.
2. Service Charges: A separate invoice towards service charges/agency charges at 10% of the salary component, on which GST @ 18% has been charged.
In this connection, your expert opinion is requested as to whether GST is required to be charged on the salary/wages component also, considering that the manpower agency is the actual employer of the outsourced personnel and the salary/wages are being paid by the agency.
An already registered proprietor opened a new place of business in the same state but different district. Obtaining a new registration there or adding place of business to existing registration would be feasible. Would like to get your views on this matter. The scenario is the registered person has collaborated with a composition taxpayer but both keeping their individuality.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Oct 2025 Invoices