How to Calculate Annual Aggregrate Turnover for E invoicing


This query is : Resolved 

Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the applicability of e-invoicing for businesses based on their annual aggregate turnover. It explains that e-invoicing is determined by turnover exclusive of tax and that if a company's turnover exceeds the threshold in a given financial year, e-invoicing will apply from the subsequent financial year. The calculation of aggregate turnover, excluding reverse charge supplies and including taxable, exempt, and export supplies, is also detailed.

(Querist)
07 March 2022 Dear Sir,
We are a manufacturing Company and this F.Y. 2021-22 our Turnover (inclusive of Tax) will be greater than 20 Crore but Exclusive of tax it will be less than 20 Crore till March 2022. I want to know whether E invoicing will be applicable on us or not.
If No, then In next F.Y. i.e., 2022-23 if, We cross turnover limit of more than 20 Crore(exclusive of Tax) than E invoicing will be applicable in that year i.e. 2022-23 or it will be applicable for FY 2023-24.
& how to calculate Annual Aggregrate Turnover for E-invoicing.

07 March 2022 “aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed, exclusive GST.

Sanchit (Querist)
11 March 2022 Sir,
Please Clarify, For e-Invoicing Applicability, Whether we have to Check Annual Turnover or Aggregrate Annual Turnover and what is the difference between them.

11 March 2022 E invoice not applicable for you as exclusive of tax turnover less than 20 crore.
It's only annual aggregate turnover.
E invoice applicable in 2022-23 from next of crossing turnover 20 crore.

Sanchit (Querist)
16 March 2022 Sir,
Thanks for resolving my query but 1 query is still unresolved.
In next F.Y. i.e., 2022-23 if, We cross turnover limit of more than 20 Crore(exclusive of Tax) than E invoicing will be applicable for year i.e. 2022-23 or it will be applicable from FY 2023-24.
Please Clarify.

16 March 2022 If your turnover will cross rs. 20 crore in FY 2022-23 then e-invoicing will apply from FY 2023-24

Further, the limit of turnover for e-invoicing has to be checked from FY 2017-18 onwards. If your aggregate turnover was more than Rs. 20 crore in any of the previous FY then e-invoicing provisions will in the current FY.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details