A files his ITR 4 on 27/7/2012 for assessment year 2012-13 u/s 139(1). Self assessment tax is paid on 27/7/2012. Due date of filing was 31/7/2012
He files a revised return on 30/10/2012 u/s 139(5), claiming refund of part of tax, as LTCG was reduced in revised return (Benefit of sec 54 was omitted in original return)
The Return was declared defective by CPC in June 2013, and after due corrections ITR 4 was filed on 11/6/2013.
Query is whether interest u/s 234 a, b and c will be calculated as per date of filing of Original return, or of revised return or of defective return. Which is the relevant date? Should the interest amount not reduce in revised return (as tax payable is reduced), and remain constant in revised and defective return?
While filing form 24A under section 224(7) for removing the previous auditor before AGM,I was asked by help kit of form 24A to attach special notice but when I through to the section 224(7) it specifically says that it does not require any special notice.Any help?
Also, is there any requirement to file form 23 for registering the OR passed u/s 224(7)?
Under Hire purchase system who will claimed depreciation.
Hirer or vendor
Plz reply
if we paid service tax for wrong service tax regn number then hw can we get refund from ST Dept.
Whts the procedure for Refund?
How much times it takes to get refund?
Firstly person files a return and claims refund of Rs. 5000/-. Adterwards, say after 2 years on going through Form 26AS, he came to know that actual refund is Rs. 7500/-. Time period for revision of ROI have been expired and this is not the mistake apparent from record, rectification u/s. 154 is not possible. Is there any remedy available to the assessee for getting the actual refund?
which company is required to prepare cash flow statement?
Dear all,
I want to know that what is the role of purchase manager in IT Company
sir
i want file my returns form fy 2010-11(last 3 years).my income below rs 500000.i was employee of bank.and tds cut by bank every year around 3000,5000& 9000 receptively.
and my wife also earn money by doing tailoring around 15000pm so i want to file a returns of her also from fy 2010-11.if it is possible which ITR to be file to department and tell me the due dates.
Interest U/s 234a, 234b, & 234c are Not Applicable to Super senior citizen under Witch section or witch act...?
XYZ Inc. Canada is a foreign Company of Canada (Non Resident) having a Permanent Establishment (P.E.) in inda, Branch office which is alos registered with ROC and is filing returns regularly.The Payee (ABC Pvt. Ltd.) is remitting fees of other services (Engineering) directly to indian Bank A/c of XYZ Inc. , Canada (which is a Non Resident) on the basis of bills sent by the India office.Bills is raised in INR & service provided in India only by Indian Resident person.
Now Questions are:
1. TDS under which Section 195 (115A) or 44DA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 or TDS u/s 194J as resident in india service provided by resident indian to resident in India & render in India only.
2. If TDS is paid under 195 (115A) or 44DA
Then, How 15CA will be filled because Foreign Currency Column is mandatory field in case of foreign remittances
Request you to please clarify? Please help in this matter...
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Interest calculation u/s 234