Dear All
Please help on following query:
One of my client to start a business of software import from microsoft singapore in the form of online access with password key. After that software to be sold in india to end user.
Software selling to local end user will attract service tax as well as VAT/Sales Tax.
Now my question is will import of software attract service tax under reverse charge method ie.e import of services??
& what about import custom duty applicability on import of softwares?
Regards
Deepak Kakkar
I am conducting audit of a hotel and the hotel is not availing abatement on mandap keeper services(including supply of food),Pandal and shamiana (including supply of food),ODC services and availing input credit.
My question is whether it is beneficial not to avail abatement and take input credit or the hotel should avail abatement.
Please reply soon.Thanx in advance.
One of my client is exempted from service tax since he is providing taxable service to a company outside India. Also he satisfies all conditions required for exemption that is fees in FR.
my query is whether filling of ST return is mandatory for him also??
At present, the rate of Service Tax is 10%, payable on the "gross value of taxable service". In addition to this, Education Cess is payable at the rate of 3% on the Service Tax amount.
As per Union Budget 2012-13, service tax rate increased to 12% from 10% w.e.f.01.04.2012.
Please let me know whether education cess @ 3% is applicable or not w.e.f.01.04.2012.
Hello,
What is the exemption limit for Small Scale Service Providers which earlier was Rs.10 lacs(and Regn required when taxable services Rs.9 lacs) after budget 2012?
plz guide
we have imported service from a foriegn corp. the foriegn corpn raised invoice of consultancy service on th name corporate office.i paid service tax on it and takoo the credit of this, but the dept audit teem is raising objection, plz guide
Amended service tax applicable from which date.(12%)
what are the consequences to the service receiver if the service provider not charging service tax(not registered) even if yearly turnover exceeds rs.10 lakhs, please refer sections of service tax
1.New service Tax rate applicable w.e.f.?
2.Rate of ST under WCT- Composite?
3.Whether Cess applicable?
4.Work done before 15/3/2012 but invoice submn. and payment after 15/3/2012. Which rate will applicable for ST calculation?
Please advise
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Software import