KETAN
28 June 2012 at 15:12

Point of taxation for ca

Dear Sir,

If a CA firm is having gross annual receipt of Rs. 1 crore, what would be it's point of taxation. Should it be on receipt basis as per the Point of Taxation Rules 2011 or on accrual basis as amended by the present budget.

Thanks in Advance
Ketan



Anonymous
28 June 2012 at 13:22

Revised return of servicetax

hiii,


may i know time limit for revised return of service tax also tell me that my business is manufacturing and labourwork so how to calculate service tax on labour contract and what rate applied if i want to pay tax now what rate of tax applied either 10.3% or 12.36% & whats interest rate?

thanking you



Anonymous
27 June 2012 at 21:54

Service tax on electricity

Company A enters into an agreement with Company B _ Key features are as under:

1) Company A will setup a plant with in the premises of Company A (at its own cost) for manufacture of item X. All activities with relation to manufacture of product X (including Sales) is done by Co B

2) The benefit to Company A is that its by product Y, which otherwise will go waste will be used as input by Co B

3) Co A sells its by product to Co B and charges Ecise duty on the same.

4) The electricity used by Company B for manufacture of its product X is provided by Company A for which it charges company B on actual utilisation basis

4) Other than this there is no relation in activities of Company A and B

Querry - Whether the electricity provided by Co A to B will entail Service Tax


Dinesh K maru


Respected Sir ,

We would like to inform you that one of the our client want to STC Number for the Claiming refund of service tax.

Sir we Consulting them and make an Application for allotment of STC Number with our Rajkot Service tax - Division

But Sir Recently department has replied that application for the STC Number is Not Manually but Now being Online ( www.aces.gov.in )

Sir We want to Know procedure of Online Application for STC Number ?

SIR ITS URGENT,
Please give Reply as early as possible.

Thanking You,


RAVI SONI
27 June 2012 at 18:46

Construction of residential complex

During flat booking a developer collected 2 monthly instalment from its customer, all instalment were inclusive of Service Tax later on the booking was cancelled & the developer returned all the instalment to its customer exclusive of Service Tax.

The Service Tax amount collected by the developer till date was not deposited to the Govt A/C and Service Tax return filing was also pending pertaining to that period.

Therefore in this case I want to know whether the developer is liable to return Service Tax amount to its customers or the developer has to deposit all the Service Tax to the Govt A/C.



Anonymous

Dear Sir/Madam,

Query is:

A.) 100 % of ST payable by the service receiver: Then he is liable to make deposit the same with Excise Deptt or he can make payment to service provider and he will deposit the same with the deptt.

B.) Where the percentile is given - Then what the procedure to be followed by the service receiver.

With Regards
Santosh Agrawal


PRATEEK GOYAL
27 June 2012 at 17:31

Performa invoice

Sir,

Can a Performa Invoice be used as a tool in regular practice in a case where service receiver regularly adjusts the amount of the bill amount.

Later after the finalisation of the bill amount, the final invoice can be issued??

This way the ST will only be deposited on the final adjusted amount in the period of the final bill only???

Thanks


b.sharma
27 June 2012 at 16:39

Service tax applicablity on gta

D/sir
i have a proprietorship Business. I am paying Freight Approx. 40 Lac yearly for material purchase from Rajasthan,Gujrat etc.The Transporters are not charging Service Tax on GR .I have not Service tax Registration.Do I need to Registered from Service Tax for GTA.
The liability of Service tax on Transportation is my or Transporters.


RAVI SONI
27 June 2012 at 16:24

Construction of residential complex

A developer is constructing a 10 stroyed residential complex which is about 90% completed so in this case gross amount to be considered for charging Service Tax from its customers will be upon the remaining unfinished portion of building (i.e. 10%) or on the whole construction construction value of the building (i.e 100%).


Brij katara
27 June 2012 at 16:15

Reverse charge mechanism application

Abn individual advocate is rendering services to a body corporate. This advocate is not required to get registered under service tax rules. whether body corporate is required to pay setrvice tax according to reverse charge mechanism as the service provider is exempt.






CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details