Tds u/s 194c


This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 September 2012 Pls inform,
as per 194C if single payment exceeds 30000/- or in aggregate 75000/- then tds is to be deduct,
so if at the year end i pass the jv of the bill received by me amounting Rs.36000/- i have to deduct tds?
Aggregate bill amount for the year is Rs.73000/-.
No other transactions are exceeding Rs.30000/- except last of Rs.36000/- as said above.

So pls inform whether i have to deduct tds on 36000/- only or i have to deduct tds on Rs. 73000/-

05 September 2012 in this case you have to deduct tds on Rs 36,000/- only.

05 September 2012 Yes you need to deduct Tds only on Rs 36000

06 September 2012 Agree With Above Replies.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details