E1 & e2 form


This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 December 2013 Dear Sirs

X is the Material Suplier in Pune (Maharastra)
Y is the Buyer / Dealer in Kerala
Z is Customor / Dealer in Kerala
My Question is:
Is the below transaction "Sale In Transit / E1 Transaction" or not ?.

Y purchases the material from X under CST biling and Y prepare a Invoice without any tax amount to Z.
X Delivers in the name of Y and without taking delivery of material, Y Endorse the L.R.in the name of C. At last material taken delivery by Z from transporter.

Pls advise which statutory forms to be issued by X,Y & Z to each other.

Thanks

Rajeev



12 December 2013 Dear Mr. Rajeev,

Yes, This transaction belongs to Sale Against Form-E1/C i.e. in-transit.

Form-C will be issued by Y to X & Z to Y respectively.
Y will send the copy of Form-C received with Z along with endorsed bilty, his sale invoice with a request letter to X.
X will then issue a Form-E1 to Y.

Then this transaction completes...
Hope, your query is solved...

Asheesh Kumar

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 December 2013 Dear Sir

Thanks for the quick response.

But now Z asking Form E2 from Y. pls advise.


Thanks

Rajeev


12 December 2013 Dear Rajeev,

Z is right at its point. Y will have to issue Form-E2 to Z.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 December 2013 Dear Sir

In this Sale Z is the end customer .As Z is not selling the material to any body so they do not need to prove tax exemption before the Tax authority.So Why E2? Pls advise...


Thanks

Rajeev

12 December 2013 Dear Rajeev,

If Z will get Form-E2 when he is a dealer, not a customer i.e. end-user.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 December 2013 Dear Sir

Y has raised E1 sale Invoice to Z. For availing Tax Exemption X issues Form E1 to Y.
But Z takes delivery of goods for their own use .Then the transaction completes there. Z is not selling(not raising E2 Invoice )the Goods. Pls look in to the matter thoroughly and advise


Thanks

Rajeev

12 December 2013 Dear Rajeev,

As Z is end user so there is no need of Form-E2 in this transaction.

Suppose If in your example, Z sells to A & A take the final delivery. Then there is a use of Form-E2 which will be issued by Y to Z.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 December 2013 Dear Sir

Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details