My Client is registered assessee of Service Tax for INPUT SERVICE DISTRIBUTOR category. He had applied for TPIN and He got it few days back. When I started filling-in the ST-3 online for the period from April-11 to Sep-11 immediately on the first page I got the following message :
"You cannot file the return for the services whose effective date is ahead than return filing period ( INPUT SERVICE DISTRIBUTOR ).
I could not go ahead with the ST-3. In fact the date for filing ST-3 for Apr-11 to Sep-11 has already been extended till 26th December, 2011.
My question / querry is :
Whether there is any specific provision of date for filing the ST-3 in respect of ISD activtiy ?
Hire charges is paid to an individual for hiring lorry by a construction company which is already paying service tax. Is service tax is applicable for hire charges also? Please reply
i have construction co. and i have contract for Home construction co. what is rules for service tax for home construction
we are running a education institute, providing the mess facility to students through mess contractor.
The amount which we collect from students is paid to mess contractor as per food consume by student. what rate of % of service tax is applicable when mess contractor raise the bill against individual student ?
R/sir
from 01-07-2011 Service Tax is payable on Bill basis instead of receipt basis.
my query is may i get input credit / cenvat on bill i recd. on 30/08/2011 but i have not paid payment to advertising co. till date. I m also in the bussiness of advertising
I have rented my property to commercial organisation and collecting service tax, whether i can deduct property tax and water tax from the payment of service tax, if i can deduct and gross amount of the rent or from the service tax amount
Whether service tax is to be paid on the electricity bill issued by the landlord to tenant, when landlord supply electricity to tenants via electricity board and DG and there is a markup in cost and invoice.
In my opinion electricity is goods as upheld by Constitution Bench of the Supreme Court in State of A.P. etc. v. National Thermal Power Corpn. Ltd. and Ors. etc. (2002-TIOL-107-SC-CT and it is sale of goods. Electricity is also included in excise tariff and also in all state VAT schedules.
In which coloumn do we have to show the amount on which tax has been paid on billing basis??
Please help it is urgent.
Hi,
Am working for events & Advertising co which is pvt ltd , karnataka
suppose we have to pay service tax 10 lac,
my question is can we pay part by part and for the last payment interest calculations which will added later is it possible
Dear Members,
A private company has to be established for providing IT-Enabled services.The Company doesnt want to pay service tax. Is there any way that instead of Charging service tax, Company can collect TDS for services provided by it.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
St-3