MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on payments

This query is : Resolved 

25 August 2008 What will be the rate of TDS on amount paid against the services of security for the offices availed?Will it be covered under Sec 194J or 194C?

25 August 2008 194C

25 August 2008 they are not providing any technical , consulting services.. they provide security as per the contract.. so they come under 194C

25 August 2008 It will be trated as "Contractor"

25 August 2008 Thanks mr.pranav

25 August 2008 its under sec 194C TDS rate 2.06%

25 August 2008 Covered under Section 194C. TDS rate will be 2% plus surcharge if applicable plus education cess @ 3%.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less