TDS

This query is : Resolved 

03 August 2009 if no TDS u/s 194C deduted on Making payment more than 20000/- to contractor, it will fully dis-allowed or not

03 August 2009 Single payment is not the criterion, Contract value is the criterion.

If the contract value does not exceed 20K and / or the sum of value of contract does not exceed 50K, the amount paid upto 20,000 will be allowed.

03 August 2009 If Single bill amount is more than 20K or annual transactions with the contractor are more than 50k then u should deduct TDS u/s 194c. if Rs.20K is payment of more than one Invoice then you need not to deduct TDS.

If as per above conditions you are liable to deduct TDS and not deducted same, then such expenses will be fully desallowd for the F.Y. and it will be allowd in the year inwhich u will deduct TDS and paid to the department.

03 August 2009 Mr. Gokul is right.

04 August 2009 agree with Gokul


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
Article/ Paid Assistant

Murali and Sumeet Chartered Accountant

Bengaluru

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details