banner_ad

income tax

This query is : Resolved 

16 July 2009 Ramesh owns a property.It is given on rent (rent being Rs10,000 p.m)to a bank.Municipal Value of the property is Rs 1,50,000.Fair rent is Rs 1,60,000 and standard rent is Rs1,50,000.Municipal tax paid by Ramesh is as follows-

Rs 26,000 on March 3,2008 and Rs 35,000 on May 10,2008.On May 1,2008 rent is increased from Rs 10,000 to Rs 15,000,with retrospective effect from 01-04-2007.Arrears of rent 2007-08 are paid in May 1,2007.what is the income chargeable to tax for the Assessment Years,2008-09
and 2009-10.

pls clarify regarding this.

Advance Thanks

GIRISH.

17 July 2009 Assessment Year 2008-09

Annual Value of the House:

Municipal Value 150000
Fair Rent 160000
Standard Rent 150000

(I) (Municipal Value or Fair Rent whichever is higher subject to maximum of standard rent) 150000

Actual Rent 120000

Annual Value: Value in (I) or actual rent whichever is greater

Gross Annual Value 150000
Less: Municipal Taxes paid 26000
Net Annual Value 124000

Less: Deduction U/s 24
a.30% of the Annual Value 37200
b.Interest on housing loan nil
37200
Income from House Property 86800

Tax: Nil as income less than exemption limit assuming no other source of income

Assessment Year 2009-10

Annual Value of the House:

Municipal Value 150000
Fair Rent 160000
Standard Rent 150000

Actual Rent 180000

Gross Annual Value 180000
Less: Municipal Taxes paid 35000
Net Annual Value 145000

Less: Deduction U/s 24
a.30% of the Annual Value 43500
b.Interest on housing Loan nil
43500
101500
Add: Arrears of Rent U/s 25B 60000
Income from House Property 161500

Tax: Rs. 1150 assuming no other source of income

Revised Return for Assessment Year 2008-09

Annual Value of the House:

Municipal Value 150000
Fair Rent 160000
Standard Rent 150000

Actual Rent 180000

Gross Annual Value 180000
Less: Municipal Taxes paid 26000
Net Annual Value 154000

Less: Deduction U/s 24
a.30% of the Annual Value 46200
b.Interest on housing loan nil
46200
Income from House Property 107800

Tax: Nil as less than exemption limit assuming no other sources of income

My advise is to file a revised return as it saves tax but of course considering that last date of filing revised return has not passed.

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Company
04 May 2026
Articleship

S.K Gairola & CO

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 May 2026
Audit Manager

Kanna and Associates

Coimbatore

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 14 May 2026
CA ARTICLE

PRAVEEN GARG & CO

Faridabad

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
Featured 02 May 2026
Senior Executive

hitesh chandwani & co

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 May 2026
Article, CA & Paid Assistant Positions

Aggarwal Sarawagi and Co

New Delhi

CA

View Details
Company
06 May 2026
Account Assistant / Article Clerk

V.K. Ranjan & Co(Chartered Accountants)

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
10 May 2026
Finance specialist

Right way solution

Ajmer

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 April 2026
Article Assistant

J SINGH & ASSOCIATES

Ahmedabad

CA Inter

View Details