Gta


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
31 December 2018 Which Tax will be paid under Reverse Charge on GTA – IGST or CGST & SGST/UTGST

Supplier - Madhya Pradesh ( Material despatch from Madhya Pradesh to Maharashtra )
Recipient - Maharashtra ( Material received in Maharashtra )
Transporter Reg/Urd - Madhya Pradesh ( Transporter registered in Maharashtra )

31 December 2018 For GTA services place of recipient will determine the payment of RCM under which head. Recipient is the person who is responsible for paying freight.

pravin (Querist)
31 December 2018 IF CUSTOMER ( RECEPIENT ) IS INTERSTATE & GTA & SUPPLIER IS INTRASTATE, IN THIS CASE IGST APPLICABLE.

kathir (Expert)
31 December 2018 Hi pravin. If LOS ( Location of supplier ) and POS ( place of supply ) are in same state/ Union Territory (UT) then the supply will be intra-state (Section 8 of IGST Act) and CGST & SGST will be paid by the registered recipient under RCM.
Vice versa If LOS and POS are in two different state or two different Union Territory or in one state ot one UT then the supply will be interstate (Section 7 of IGST Act) and ICGST will be paid by the registered recipient under RCM.
Location of Supplier will be determined as per Section 2(71) of CGST Act and Place of Supply for transportation of goods by road is determined as per Section 12(8) of IGST Act which says that location of recipient if the service is provided to registered person.
In your case, LOS is MP and POS is Maharastra. Its a inter-state transaction so IGST would be applicable under RCM.
hope you can understand.

pravin (Querist)
31 December 2018 BUT SIR TRANSPORTER REGISTER IN MP

pravin (Querist)
31 December 2018 Which Tax will be paid under Reverse Charge on GTA – IGST or CGST & SGST/UTGST
Supplier - Madhya Pradesh ( Material despatch from Madhya Pradesh to Maharashtra )
Recipient - Maharashtra ( Material received in Maharashtra )
Transporter Reg/Urd - Madhya Pradesh ( Transporter registered in Madhya pradesh )


31 December 2018 If the recipient and the supplier are in the same state, then CGST & SGST is applicable. In this case, taxable supply is transportation. The receiver (manufacturer) of the service is in MP and supplier (transporter) of the service is in MP, so CGST & SGST will be applicable under RCM.

pravin (Querist)
31 December 2018 that means ,in our case recepient is manufacturer & transporter is supplier, ok sir


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details