This Query has 1 replies
hi...i m a b2b travel agent..i use to purchase ticket from online travel portals like via , yatra and ao on...Now I want to know the taxable value and also to know whether the markup value is also taxable?
Suppose i m purchasing a ticket at Rs. 5,000 and getting commission of Rs. 150 .And then selling the same ticket at Rs. 5,800. ﹰIn this case what will be my taxable value.
This Query has 1 replies
We are manufacturer of textile goods. We pay labour charges on production basis and have various division for manufacturing of one product.
So under GST how to account them. What is the tax rate? Do we need to pay Esi and pf ?
Work for loading unloading and packing are also under same act?
This Query has 3 replies
I'm doing recharge business. daily Rs6-7K recharge is done. for every Rs1K recharge I'm getting commission of Rs30. how is commission treated in gst ? should I get registered as total TO is Rs20K waiting for ur reply
This Query has 1 replies
Hi,
One of our client Turnover for the Previous year 2016-17 is Rs.19,34,000 and the Turnover for April-June (2017-18) is Rs. 29 lakhs. Now, whether our client is liable to register under GST? has been automatically migrated to GST under Service Tax-what is the option now? Should we cancel the Provisional Registration under GST?
This Query has 3 replies
i'm registered retailer composite dealer. how to raise URD purchase for brooms. is there any format for invoice.
This Query has 1 replies
Can local cable operator register in GST regime if even below threshold limit
This Query has 3 replies
Dear sir
Please advise whether gst under reverse charge applicable or not as service provider is from outside india??
This Query has 1 replies
kindly clarify the applicability of GST on the following context:-
1. ours is a Section 8 company and State Government Undertaking.
2. Providing MAPCET (MP Counsel of Employment & Training) Sponsored Residential Training courses to SC/ST Students.
3. we don't have our own hostel so taken on Rental basis and provide this facility to students.
4. Hostel rent including Mess Charges is reimbused by MAPCET.
5. The Owner of Hostel raises a bill to us for this.
Kindly advice on the applicability of GST on the rent paid by us for the hostel to be used for the ST/SC Students obtaining vocation training udner the MP State Government sponsored scheme. If GST is applicable at which rate? whether there is a diffierent rates on Mess and Lodging Boarding and can we also impose GST as part of their fees which is to be paid by state Government agency MAPCET (MP Counsel of Employment & Training).
Thanking You,
This Query has 3 replies
Respected sir,
I read BGM i have some doubts regarding Input tax credit.
1) On royalty payment on limestone, Gst is required to pay under RCM?
2) Suppose any employee cash purchase on the behalf of company, and in Bill both GSTIN is mentioned, can company take credit w.r.t credited with company employee?
3) If any employee of the company has gone outside state and in food bill GST charged, and Company has separate registration in that place, Can i take credit in respect of fooding bill?
4) On import of coal company paid clean energy cess 400/pmt in the earlier law ? Now company paid GST compenssetion cess? whether old clean energy cess carry forward in return? whether new Cess credit is allowed for the company, if allowed then which form is prescribed for this?
5) Exempted goods purchased from unregistered dealer then it is outside the preview of Rs5000/per day or not? Whether HSN code mandatory in Rcm?
6) If any fooding Bill for Outsider like consultant engineer, architects,auditor or other person, then GST levied on food bill credit is allowed for the company or not?
7) Suppose Company given car to managers, but for three years car is named on company after that it is transferred to employee so please clarify that whether Transferred of car after 3 years is treated to be supply and whether GST is recovered from employee? if Recovered on which value?
Regards
Alok Ranjan
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Taxable value