As per Income tax act,A BOI is taxed when any joint income is received as a separate entity itself.Suppose in this case, there is a property is jointly owned and rent is taxed as BOI Entity..But later on when such funds are transfered to respective member as their share..what will be tax effec ? Would be again taxable in hands of those individuals..Or it would be exempt in the hands of member/individuals?
Answer nowIn case of transaction which are covered U/s 49(1), i.e. gift
if my parents gifted me a land on 1.1.2000 which they purchased on 1.1.1980, for Rs. 100000. (FMV on 1/4/1981 is 150000)
I sold that land on 1.1.2010 for Rs. 1000000
as per my point view i ll claim indexation from the date when asset was first held by me. i.e. 1.1.2000
but as per Vinod Gupta book of CA Final he claimed indexation from 1.1.1990.
what is correct method and valid for CA Final exams.
Myself Amit Tripathi residing at Nalasopara (w), Thane. So where do I file my IT return.
Answer now1 of my client have paid TDS online of Rs.1,11,429 instead of payment of Rs.11,429.Please suggest me procedure to get refnd or credit of this excess tds paid as soon as possible.
Answer nowWhether the Stipend Receivable by a C.A. Student is Taxable?If Yes,then Under Which Head Of Income It needs to be included-Salary or income from other sources or any other head?
Plz.answer me with the supporting provisions,caselaws etc.
Can a deductor issue TDS Certificates without PAN (if not available) or Acnowledgement number of NSDL.
What are the consequences/penalty, if a deductor issues such TDS certificates.
Please reply
(i) In terms of new perquisite valutation rules, 2009 whether cash gift to the extenet of Rs. 4,500 is taxable, if given by employer to his employee.
In terms of circular no. 15/2001 dt. 12.12.2001 under IT Act, gift made in cash or converible into cash, like gift cheque etc. do not fall in the perview of exemption catagory i.e., taxable.
(ii) for uniform allowance is it necessary to have a single dress code in a company or it also includes different formal dress in same company.
In my company TDS is deducted from salary of employees in March
as such we deposit TDS return for the Quarter March only
But my auditors are saying that why you have not deposiyted TDS return for the previous quarters
I said that no TDS was deducted as such no return was deposited
what does law says about depositing NIL salary TDS return
one of our client was not deducted TDS during the previous year and later on he send us TDS certificate of next year.
my question is if we have not go for revised return of previous year then is it possible to claim that TDS in next year (current year).
bcz we have not taken this figure in our books of previous year.
CAN ANY BODY HELP ME THAT WHAT WOULD BE IMPLICATION OF AMOUNT WITHDRAWN FROM PF ACCOUNT i.e. SUPPOSE FROM APR 09 TO SEPT 09 HE IS CONTRIBUTIONG 12% Of HIS SALARY TO PF A/c AND IN OCT 09 CHANGING JOB AND WANTS TO WITHDRAW MONEY FROM PF ACCOUNT IN DEC 09. NOW WHETHER CONTRIBUTION TO PF A/c WILL BE CONSIDERED AS INVESTMENT U/S 80C. AS YEAR OF DEPOSIT AND YEAR OF W/D IS SAME YEAR.
Answer now
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Taxation of Body of Individual