TDS IN CASE OF TRANSPORTER


This query is : Resolved 

04 September 2010 Dear Sir/ Madam,

Is the limit of Rs.30000/- or 50000/- is applicable for transporter also for TDS u/s 194c?

04 September 2010 Presently 194C thersholf limit is

Rs.30000 for single transaction

Rs.75000 for aggregate transactions for the year

for Transporter also applicable same limit

But If the transporter provide PAN - no TDS ,otherwise 20 % TDS

04 September 2010 It means if transporter's transacion is for Rs. 15000/- and he doesn't provide PAN no. then we will not deduct TDS as its value is below threshold limit.
am I right?

04 September 2010 yes. correct


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details