CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC on group medical insurance policy

This query is : Resolved 

Deal All,
Can we take in any case ITC on group medical insurance provided by the company for Employees? and not charged any fee from employee.


ITC not available on health insurance.

Not Available - Blocked credit under sec 17(5)

ITC can be taken for the health insurance which is provide by company to its employees... Note the health insurance related ITC not available to individual person as per sec 17(5) of CGST

As per Section 17(5)(b) the ITC on health insurance is not allowable even if it is group health (medical) insurance. There are following to exceptions to this where ITC could be availed :
1. If the input service is used for providing same category or as part of taxable composite or mixed supply, and
2. where provision of such service by an employer to employees is obligatory under any law for time being in force


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
tin nsdl
rbi
coronavirus
unified portal
ca exams
tcs
income tax
accounts
aatmanirbhar bharat
newgstreturn
shares stock
companies act 2013
csr
Union Budget
corporate law
gst return
cbdt
VAT
audit
students
itr
career
close
GST Live Class