CA Anita Bhadra's Expert Profile

Queries Replied : 1378

+ View Full Profile


About me

I am Chartered Accountant with passion of   reading , understanding and sharing knowledge on GST 

 



    What kinds of questions I can and can't answer?
    I can answer GST related questions .

    My area of expertise
    Goods & Service Tax

    My experience in the area (years):
    2 year 2 months

    Organizations I belong to:
    Bharat Electronics Limited

    Publications or writing which has appeared :
    websites ie Taxguru , Taxmann , Expertmile and many more

    Educational credentials:
    Chartered Accountant

    Award & Honors:
    Qualified GST Exams conducted by MSME with 98% Marcks .

  • J.P. RANPURA says : LTCG - INDEXATION
    Respected Ma'am, This is Jay Ranpura - Inter C.A Ma'am, Mr. A having a Gold Business from 1985 and in 2017 he give gift of his some gold stock (500 gms) to his son Mr. B cost value Rs. 545(1 gram) (stock as on 2001-02) now his son want to sales this stock @ Rs. 4006/- (Consideration value)(Index Cost: 289). Issue under consideration : - Can Mr. B get benefit of Indexation under this transaction with previous owner cost & index value (Means Value : Rs. 545 & Index Cost: 100)?

  • harbir singh says : GST--RATE APPLICABLE TO SUBCONTRACTOR
    i read your reply regarding rate of GST applicable to Sub contractor. The court case which you mentioned is relating to work contract ((GST AAR Maharashtra) Appeal Number : No.GST-ARA-09/2018-19/B-65 Date of Judgement/Order : 11/07/2018). My query is that same judgement applicable other contracts also other than work contract

  • Rohtash says : Distinct Person Under GST
    Good Morning Mam, Indian Company (A & B are Directors with equal shareholding) are providing services to US entity i.e. A LLC wholly owned by Mr. A. 1. Out of 5 conditions of Export Services, 4 are satisfied and having confusion weather the both establishment are distinct person or not? 2. Can we substitute distinct person meaning with related party here for knowing eligibility of export services? Thank you in advance. Rohtash Golchha

  • khushbu patel says : GST
    MY ASSESSEE RUNS A PETROL PUMP ( PARTNERSHIP FIRM) . THEY USE THEIR OWN TANKERS TO FILL PETROL & DIESEL FROM ESSAR OIL LIMITED. ESSAR OIL REIMBURSES THE TRANSPORTATION CHARGES FOR THE SAME.WHETHER GST IS APPLICABLE ON SUCH REIMBURSEMENT ? IS GST APPLICABLE ON INCENTIVE INCOME & OTHER REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES?

  • ATHUKURU DUNDY says : SECTION 9 (4)
    section 9(4) RCM to be paid if supply of g/s/both received from unregistered supplies exceeds 5000/- per day. My question is 5000 is to be seen for a good or service or both and from individual supplier or aggregate value of supplies from all unregistered suppliers Madam presently it was not in force . but for GST audit we have to see FY 2017-18 then the said section in force for period 1/7/2017 to 12/10/2017

Comment Please

  

Other CCI Experts


CA R SEETHARAMAN
Queries Replied : 26082


CMA Ramesh Krishnan
Queries Replied : 26049


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta
Queries Replied : 24100






×
close
CA Learning
Online GST Class    |    x