CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst on outward freight

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear Sir,

We are paying amount to transporters for delivering the material(Outward). Whereas the Transporter is not providing any consignment Note. Is GST is applicalble on such transactions. Pls. reply


Since you transporter is not issuing consignment note , he does not fall under category of GTA .
You are not required to pay GST under Reverse Charges Mechanism .
Further , services provided by way of transportation of goods by road are exempt. ( Notification no. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017.)


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
companies act 2013
Union Budget
exams
gst
rbi
taxpayers
eway bill
tds
students
corporate law
ca exams may 2020
career
VAT
llp
pm cares fund
accounts
unified portal
aatmanirbhar bharat
Others
dvat
sebi
esic
ca students
icai
close
GST Live Class