Invoice raised after 14 days


This query is : Resolved 

24 March 2010 Sir,

One of the invoiceing requirements in Service Tax is that invoice should be raised not later than 14days from the date of completion of service/receipt of money, whichever is earlier.

Now my query is what "what are the implications if an Indian company does raise invoice lately (after 14days)".


Thanks & Regards
Arihanth

24 March 2010 The worst that can happen is imposition of penalty u/s 77.

For the purpose of quantification of Service Tax, receipt is relevant. Amt received in advance is taxable.

Issue of invoice is merely a technical infraction.

25 March 2010 agreed


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details