Easy Office
LCI Learning

GST ON HIGH SEAS SALES

This query is : Resolved 

11 June 2024 Respected Sir / Mam,

My query is that suppose Mr. A import goods from foreign to India and Sells the same goods to Mr. B, further Mr. B sells the same goods to Mr.C (SEZ UNIT), before the goods crosses custom frontiers of India. As this is Two high seas sales together, So What will be the GST Applicablility on this Transaction ? Is Mr. A and Mr. B both liable to charge GST on high seas sales ??

11 June 2024 Since this Transaction is of Sale to & from Non Taxable Territory it is covered under Schedule III of CGST Act ,
Such transaction are out of purview of GST i.e. it is not considered as Supply of Goods neither Service

11 June 2024 Thank you for your Reply @ CA. Bhavik P. Chudasama. Also Request you to assist in how to show high seas sales in GSTR-1 ??


12 June 2024 If you go by Section 2 (47) -& 2(78) , all supplies i.e. Exempt, Nil Rated and even Non Taxable Supply is covered under Exempt Supply, so better to show under Exempt Supply in GSTR 1

12 June 2024 can we show it under non gst supply ??



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries