An existing EPF member with a UAN must continue PF contributions in a new job even if salary exceeds Rs 15000. Employer should deduct and contribute PF, usually capped at Rs 15000 wages unless higher contribution is allowed.
04 May 2026
I am an employee having a UAN No., & my company regularly contributes EPF to my EPF number. Now I am going to join a new company; is it mandatory by my new employer to deduct and deposit EPF from my salary & contribute the employer share also to my EPF account even if my basic salary exceeds INR 15000 pm in new concern?
04 May 2026
Since you already have a UAN and were contributing to EPF in your previous employment, your new employer should continue PF contribution by linking the same UAN. The ₹15,000 wage limit is mainly relevant for fresh employees who were never EPF members earlier. Existing EPF members generally continue as members even if salary exceeds ₹15,000. Contribution may be restricted to ₹15,000 unless employer allows contribution on higher wages. EPS/pension applicability may depend on your date of joining and wage limit, but EPF contribution should continue.
04 May 2026
So, If my new employer says that my gross salary is INR 41000/- and take-home salary is INR 40800/- only with WBPTAX INR 200/- after deduction from the gross salary, then can I assume that the minimum INR 3600/- (24% both employer & employee contribution of INR 15000/-) will be deposited by the new employer to my EPF account linking my existing UAN? Isn't it?