Criteria for charging Surcharge at the time T.D.S.


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
15 July 2008 Dear All,

What is the creteria for charging Surcharge at the time of deducting T.D.S. in case of companies as well as individual deductees?

As per my knowledge if the deductees Taxable Income is above Rs. 1 crore surcharge @ 10% is applicable. But as we cannot know exact taxable income of deductee, we charge surcharge at 10 % in case of Pvt Ltd & Ltd. Co.s.

CA. Firoz (Expert)
15 July 2008 There are two ways for charging surcharge on TDS for any company or individual.

One is where you made payment or credit his account by the amount of Rs 10 Lacs for individual and Rs 1 Crore in case of company.

Second way is where we assume that the income of individual or company to whom we are going to pay may exceeds the above limit of income.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details