Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Carry forward of lossess

This query is : Resolved 

28 June 2016 Dear Experts,

In our private company, we have brought forward business losses of Rs. 8,01,749 and brought forward Long Term Capital Losses of Rs. 1,69,776 as on date. One shareholder holding 23.80% shares has passed away few months back. The husband of deceased shareholder has come up with a transmission request. I would like to know is there any restriction in Income Tax Act, for carry forward of losses to future years after change in beneficial ownership?

Please reply.

Regards,
Arjun Rajagopal

28 June 2016 as per section 79 at least 51% share voting power will remain same in current year, and your case will not cover in the tfr case.
of section 79 are not applicable in case of change in share holding
on account of death of shareholder or on account of transfer of shares by way of gift to
any relative of the shareholder or change in shareholding in case of an Indian company
which is a subsidiary of foreign company, when such foreign company is
amalgamated/demerged with another foreign company and 51% or more shareholders of
the amalgamating/demerged foreign company continues to be the shareholders of the
amalgamated/resulting foreign company.

28 June 2016 Thank You Rupesh Sir for your kind reply.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book Book caclubindia books


Answer Query