capital gain

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 September 2017

Sold an residential house propery and purchased residential plot. Whether deduction available under section 54 of income tax??


Amol S Joglekar (Expert)
13 September 2017

mere plot purchase is of NO use......you need to construct on such plot.....may be small one...in order to avail section 54

Dibin Divyakumar (Expert)
13 September 2017

Has to Construct a house within 3 Yr of sale, and has to maintain the sale proceeds in separte LTCG Excemption account till the house is consturcted.

K Srinivas, CMA CS (Expert)
13 September 2017

Agree with the above points. And till such time you complete the construction within 3 years from the date of transfer, you can park the capital gains money in Capital Gains Account scheme in a Bank. You can withdraw the amount only for construction purposes.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close x
Get Income Tax App    |    x