Plz. answer the following :-
If a Machinery is purchased(1/7/09) for Rs.50,000/- ,used for sometime & transferred to someone without consideration(1/9/09) and the new Assessee is using the Asset and again the Machinery is taken back from him(1/12/09) and I again started using the Machine in the same financial yr.Then what is the consequence of chargeability of Depreciation- The whole portion is chargeable by myself or it should be proportionate basis ?Deprn. rate is 20% p.a.
Dear Sir,
Please provide me amendments regarding TAX LAW of computation of
Income undr various head- taxable namly
1 salary, 2. house property,wealth tax,
and other. and
WHETHER THESE AMENDEMENT ARE APPLICABLE FOR COMMENCING EXAM(DECEMBER, 2010)
PLEASE PROVIDE EARLY.I AM WAITING.
THANKS IN ADVANCE.
Sir,
Consider the example :
Mr X is a assessee whose due date is 31st July u/s 139(1).
He deducts TDS on 31st March,2010 but does not pay it. He wants to file return on 5th June, 2010. He will pay the TDS with interest before 31st July.
My question is 'What is the allowability of the expense on which TDS is made ?' because u/s 40 ia its mentioned that if tds is paid before the due date u/s 139(1) then the expense shall be allowed for that A.Y.
so in above example i want to file return on 5th june but for TDS payment i have time till 31st July.
Please clarify the matter at the earliest.
Regards,
Karan Joshi
help m wid somethng
there is a NRI assessee
he is being paid Int on 4 NRO FDs quarterly
now bank has deducted TDS on certain payments n no TDS on few others
nw finally the assessee has to pay tax alongwith int due to fault of the bank
is there a way out
Can a private company which has a paid up capital of Rs. 1 crore. and the directors are also directos in other company. and there had been some transactions betwenn both private companies. the other party i.e., othe dealing party is a private company which has a paid up capital of less than 1 crore. and the company has not taken cg approval. kindly tel me the wayout.?????????
Answer nowDear all
My query is on the following circumtances:
A real estate company is taking credit of VAT input
As the project is under construction so VAT output does not arises.
further more the company has not taken vat registration no as its say that vat liability does not arises as now and it will take regd later.
My query is as the company has not taken vat regd. , can it shows vat input entries in books,
further whether it has to file return or not.
Please i need a expert advice as this is a very serious matter.
Regards
Jitesh Tibrewal
Dear Sir,
i am wrongly paid service tax on export service. We have only one service.
So please suggest me.
1. there is required intimation to depart
2. can i carry forward.
3. can i carry forward for next financial year also.
Hi all,
I just want to ask, can promoter or director of the pvt ltd company is appont in back date if 1 director had alredy resign and 2 nd director accept his resgination.Coz i know rule of pvt ltd comapny have 2 director but in case now only have one director,Please give me solution
A restaurant charges service charge @ 10% on food served and then charges VAT @ 12.5% on the aggregate amount [i.e. Charges for food items + Service charge @ 10% on such food items]
NOTE:-
This service charge @ 10% is charged only if food is consumed at restaurant, i.e. if free home-delivery is opted then no service charge is charged.
[Q1] Is it correct to charge VAT on service charge as well ? Should'nt it be seperately charged by service tax rather than by VAT ?
[Q2] If No, then should he charge composite rate of tax ?
If A Ltd becomes the Holding Company of B ltd then what are the compliance required to be met by Altd(holding co) as per Companies act and ROC?????
Answer now
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Chargeability of Depreciation