Clarification on Service Tax Exemption Limit 10 Lakh :
Service tax turnover of Rs.11,70000 lacs. Please clarify, whether he has to pay service tax on 11 lacs or Rs.1 Lacs (in excess of exemption of 10 lacs).
Basically service tax charged by service provider from service receiver and then liable to pay to the Government.
Assumed that Service provider billing (taxable turnover as listed in relevant notification) for his client as under:-
For Rs. 120000 ( in the of Apr 2011)
For Rs 150000 ( in the month of 2011)
For Rs 200000 ( in the month of June 2011)
For Rs 500000 ( in the month of Dec 2011)
For Rs 200000 ( in the month of Jan Feb & March2012)
Say total Amt. of Billing for 2011- 2012 Rs. 11,70,000/-
In my opinion he can avail exemption limit of 10 lakhs for first year and on Rs. 1,70,000/- he is liable to pay tax whether he charged or not.
Agreed or not?
Your Conclusion Pl. :....................... ?
sir, can u guide me that how can i plan my studies with articleship as 'm a student of ipcc under direct entry scheme...plz...suggest me sum stategies regarding study plan ?????or the names of books which i prefer .?????'m waiting 4 ur answer plz..reply me....
Dear Sir/Madam,
I have received a bill of manpower supply from a service provider who is not registered under service tax because he is an individual and not having eligible turnover for service tax so he did not charged service tax on the bill and as a service receiver am i liable to pay service tax under reverse charges mechanism or not.We are a pvt ltd company and also registered under service tax.
Kindly advise
Regards ........ Shekhar Arya
Hello Im Chandan & im pursuing IPCC. Can anyone tell me about various fields of working under 3 years articleship which we will be exposed during our articleship period. Please reply
my neighbour has filed income tax return and paid tax of rs 1 lac he is having company and filed return as a proprietor. the consultant had taken depreciation of only 1 tavera and not taken depreciation on zen car which comes nearly 20000.the consultant says tat u can take depreciation on only one car and not 2 but my neighbour is using the both the car for business purposes.i think so consultant is wrong wat u think should i file the revised return..plz reply at earliest.....
IF THE APPEAL FILED BEFORE THE HON'BLE TRIBUNAL AFTER THE STIPULATED TIME OF 60 DAYS, IN MY QUESTION IT WAS MORE THEN 180 DAYS. THE APPEAL WAS STRAIGHTAWAY REJECTED BY THE TRIBUNAL. NOW IF I WANT TO FILE AN APPEAL IN HIGH COURT WILL IT BE A QUESTION OF FACT OR QUESTION OF LAW
IN THE STATUS OF ITR WHICH HAS BEEN SHOWN IN THE MY RETURN SECTION IF IT IS WRITTEN THAN ITR HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED FROM CPC TO JURISDICTIONAL ASSESSING OFFICER WHAT DOES THAT MEAN
Hey GUYS Need your Help........
A company is getting 450000/-p.m rent only and company is purchasing a car of Rs 40lacs on loan
did Company get a rebate of interest and deprecation?and how we can withdraw money from the company ?
company is earning from rent only......
DEAR SIR
IN OUR COMPANY WE USUALLY RECEIVE INVOICES FROM COURIER WHO DELIVER OUR COURIERS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE COUNTRY
PL TELL WHETHER WE ARE BOUND TO DEDUCT TDS ON THESE BILLS
I HAVE HEARD THAT NO TDS NEEDS TO BE DEDUCTED ON TRANSPORTERS IF THEY PROVIDE PAN
WHETHER SAME RULE APPLIES TO COURIER COMPANY PL CONFIRM TDS APPLICABILITY
REGARDS
DHEERAJ
I passed the ipcc both groups and registered for articles in 17 sep 2012.
when will be the my final attempt due
Nov 2014 or May 2015
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
What is exemption limit of 10 l