In hotels for Banquets, in most of the cases the charges are per head which include food and mandap service
For service tax as the charges are inclusive of Food 30% abatement is taken and service tax is charged at 8.65%
My doubt is regarding VAT ,Is vat applicable if Applicable on what portion
The restaurent comes under 5% rate of Vat as it is not 3 star and turnover does not exceed 1.5 crores
Whether the same 5% is applicble??
Thank U
How to disclose in Form 16 : Salary received by an employee from previous employment and TDS deducted thereupon by the previous employer during the same financial year???
An assessee did not file his ITR for A.Y.2010-11 and TDS was deducted for that year.Now can he claim TDS of A.Y.2010-11 in A.Y.2011-12 ITR?
If "A" party made interstate Sale to "B" and charged CST @ 2% ag. form C and "B" is not provide form C Than What Tax applied on "A" ?. Is RITC is also applicable on "A".?
Dear Experts,
I had paid TDS of two categories deductees i.e. company and non company.but bymistake I had selected Non-company deductee in companys deductees TDS Challan and selected companys category in Non companys deductees TDS chaallan.
Now, I am confused What i should do further to correct this.
Please help.
dear respected sir
sec 44AA(2)said that books of a/c,s are Required to maintain, if income from business exceeds 1.2 lakh or sales/turnover/Gross receipt
are excess of Rs 10 lakh in all the 3 years immediatrly precedings the previous year. hence if an assessee Gross receipt
from commission 5 lakh and he does not gross receipt exceeds 10 lakh any previous year can he ITR fillied show "NO BOOKS OF A/C" and as per sec44ad(2) not required to maintain books of a/c,s? please its clear to me. thanks
Dear All
I have query, I recd a order from one of our customer, The value of order is 80 Lakhs whereas the customer is supplying the foc material of Rs. 70 Lakhs. The Foc material supplied by the customer will be consumed in final product as an essential part of the final product. Now I am the impression of below:
1. Excise Duty : As per excise duty, cost of such Foc will be apportioned in final product, and ed will be attract on 150 Lakhs (80+70)as per excise valuation.
2. CST : As per CST point of view, CST would to be charged on 80 Lakhs because the cost 70 lakhs is the property of customer and does not form the part of sale/trasansaction value. Customer will pay only 80 lakhs+taxes if any
Please guide me completely, wheather I am worng or right here.
Hi,
I have purchased a Flat in Joint name of Me and my wife.
I am selling this flat and purchasing a new flat in my name only.
For this flat we have taken a loan but I have paid all the money either stamp duty/Reg charges or loan money through my salary account only.
Can capital gain for this flat be fully exempted in the hand of me & my wife...
Our Company hired a resort for full night party for Rs. 247000/-.
TDS can be deducted on this amount and what would be the catagory.
Assessments are deemed to be assessed as deemed assessments under TNVAT act for the years 2007-08 to 2011-12 as on 30.06.2012. The same should apply for CST also in Tamilnadu.
For those years, at the time of CST notice for submission of F forms and C Forms,E-1 Forms etc, whether the CST returns can be revised incorporating revised cst turnover and revised stock transfer turnover.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Mnadap kepper