Dear Sir,
1) My sister has purchased a flat on 15-05-2009. It’s still under construction. Builder told us that possession will be given on 15-03-2011. she have purchased this flat for Rs.1100000/- And she made payment of Rs.1000000/- before 30-06-2010. Builder said 45% construction completed as on 30-06-2010. Builder is asking for service tax of Rs.15000/- plus interest Rs.2000/-. We don’t know whether it is correct or not. I am requesting you to please help me in this regards.
2) I have purchased a flat on 28-05-2010. It’s also under construction. 90% construction completed as on 28-05-2010. Builder told us that possession will be given on 31-08-2011. We have purchased this flat for Rs.4000000/- And we have made payment of Rs.1300000/- before 30-06-2010. And Rs.2000000/- after 01-07-2010. Builder told us that we have to pay service tax on 2700000/- @2.58%. I don’t know the provision.
Please help me in this regards.
Dear Team
If a client has gross receipts below 10 lacs and therefore it covers under not. no. 8/2008 but my query is that if st-3 , it has to show amount below 10 lacs say 4 lacs or it can simply file nil returns without mentioning any such amount.
pl clarify.
After E Filing a Service Tax Return. Do we have to send a copy of it to anyone or not?
And if yes, then what is the time limit for the same?
Regards
I Have Applied User Name and Password in October 2011 in Bangalore service Tax Dept for our Company But still we are not received The same. Now what can we do for E Filing of Service Tax the Due date is Dec 26 2011
i have raised the rent bill but the tanent has paid the amount of service tax together after 3 month (both rent and service tax) so weather i need to pay the interest on service tax out of my own pocket if i have not paid the service tax in time.
In restaurnt service we are having abatement of 70%, cenvat available on other services can be used to set of the liability of service tax of restaurnt service or not ?
Let suppose ST liability of Restaurant service after abatement is Rs 10000 & cenvat available on other services is rs 5000 to same registered service provider. Can the cenvat be utilised to set of the liability of service tax of restaurant service.Please mention notification no if any.
Dear all,
incase invoice raised before 01/07/2011, nothing has been received and credit note has been raised against that invoice after 01/07/2011. Further a fresh bill has been raised, whether the service tax on such fresh bill should be paid on due basis or on receipt basis ?
Dear Experts,
Please help me regarding applicability of Service Tax on Sec. 25 companies in following Sources of income:
1. Donation and Grant
2. Sponsorship
3. Membership fee a) Founder Member and b) Annual member.
4. Sale and purchase of Journal books etc.
Nature of company is to promote association conducting workshop conferences and focus groups etc.
thanks
Dear sir,
Please provide the details of availabilty of credit against the service tax or not for the following
1) countervalling duty
2) additional duty for import
Thanks
in advance
I have properly filled our company service tax return and kept a hard copy of it so what should i do next wheather i need to send any hard copy to the department .so kindly inform me what should i do
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Construction activity service