Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

TDS on Sale of House Property by NRI to Resident

This query is : Resolved 

An NRI having a house property in India wishes to sell it to a Resident. The sale price exceeds Rs 50 Lakhs. What TDS has to be deducted by the resident - 1% or 20%? Kindly advise.
The NRI is having PAN in India.


22.88% TDS under section 195 has to be deducted.

Thanks a lot Sir for the expert advise. That means the purchaser has to apply for TAN. Is it?

TDS on immovable property has to be paid using Form 26QB within 30 days from the end of the month in which TDS was deducted
no tan no required.

TAN is necessary to deduct TDS

26QB not applicable to NRI seller.

TDS will be deducted @ 22.88% u/s 195 on full consideration if the gain is long term. If gain is short term then it is @ 34.32% ie., Tax+ Scharge+ cess. The NRI can apply for lower deduction with AO in form 13 stating that TDS needs to be done only on gain part rather than full value of consideration.

Thanks a lot for the expert suggestions.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





close
CA Learning