ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on payment made to an Event Management Co.

This query is : Resolved 

Hi,

I wanted to know whether TDS is applicable at the time of making payment to an Event Management Co.? If yes, then will it be TDS on Contractor or TDS on Professional Service. Please reply to this query.


TDS on Professional Service tds is to be deducted @10%+sc+ec+shec

U/s. 194J Professional income

It is a payment for carrying out any work, 194C

agree with Mr. Shyam. it is not a professional service. section 194C will apply.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading