Tds deducted under section 197


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
25 July 2014 I have received a certificate u/s 197 from client for non deduction of tax and it contains amount, tax rate and period of validity. I want to know that if i received / booked a bill or paid a particular amount to that client after deduction of tax prior to the validity period mentioned in that certificate according to tds tax rates. should i have to reverse that tds entry.

For example i have a bill dt 1.4.2014 of 1000/- and deducted tax @ 10%- rs. 100/-. and i received a certificate with validity frm 30-4-2014 to 31-3-15. should i reverse the tds entry or it is right.

Profile Image

Guest

Profile Image

Guest (Expert)
25 July 2014 no you need not to reverse it dear... you are right


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details