Tax on Perquisite


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
24 February 2020 Any employee purchase TV in Feb 2020 (FY 2019-20), and submit the bill to employer (Bill date 14.02.2020), now employer follows the procedure & expected to pay amount to him in April 2020 (FY 2020-21), now for calculation of Tax on perquisite, which financial year for employee should be considered.
i.e. FY 2019-20 (Purchase by Employee & submitted to Employer)
or FY 2020-21 (Reimbursement by employer to employee).

Also tell weather employer needs to create provision on March 31 or not.

25 February 2020 please check the policy of your company.
Normally the accounts department makes the calculations as of 31/01/ and then they are bit reluctant to change this estimate as on 31/01.
In your case, there is no harm in taxing the perquisite in the financial year 2019-20, but as i said it could be the problem of account department that they are showing it in the next year.
Please check it with your account department.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details