Easy Office
LCI Learning

Stamp duty on gift deed transfer from brother to sister and mother to son

This query is : Resolved 

13 February 2024 Kindly let me know the stamp duty on gift deed tranfer of residential flat in Mumbai from brother to sister and mother to son ?

Is stamp duty mandatory in case of gift deed in MUMBAI?

Kindly guide the procedure .

13 February 2024 As per Article 34 of the Bombay Stamp Act, 1958 the applicable stamp duty on a gift deed for an immovable property to a blood relative including wife, husband, brother, sister or to any lineal ascendant or descendant of the donor is at 3% of the property's market value.

13 February 2024 Thank you sir for your immediate answer.


13 February 2024 You are welcome..
...

15 February 2024 One more query is there any amnesty scheme for relief in stamp duty . Kindly guide.

15 February 2024 Other experts please reply.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries




Answer Query