Service tax on construction services


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
05 March 2012 Actually, I want to know about the burning issue of applicability of Service Tax on construction services.

Now it is more or less settled that services provided by a builder for construction of residential complex is taxable from 1-07-2010 by a deeming provision.

My query is that If the builder has started constructing few bungalows/flats before 1-07-2010 having more than 12 residential units and no agreement to sell has been entered with any prospective buyer till 30-06-2010 and suppose it reaches it completion stage up to 35% till 30-06-2010 and Completion certificate up to this stage has been obtained from chartered engineer.

Now in Sep 2010, builder has entered into agreement to sell with some buyers for sale of flats/bungalows for gross value of Rs. 20,00,000 and now my question is Service Tax would be chargeable on whole Rs.20,00,000 or we can take an assumption that since 35% of total construction has already been done before 1-07-2010 when there was no levy on such services and therefore service tax would be leviable on remaining 65% only.

Please suggest me your views on the same and what is the industry practice is being followed in this regard.

bharat (Expert)
05 March 2012 Service tax in on the value of services provided after 30.06.2010. hence you can take exepmtion of the services provided till that date. so you are liable to pay only on 65% of the agreement value. also any amount received form suctomer prior to 30.06.2010 is exempt through notification. so you can take the expemtion form the below two amount :-
1) 35% of the agrement value.
2) amount received form customer till 30.06.2010.

hope this will sufice your requirement.

Regards
Bharat

Lalit (Querist)
05 March 2012 Dear Mr.Bharat,

Thanks for your reply.

It is correct that any services provided or any amount received before 1-07-2010, service tax will not be payable.

But the problem is that if there was no agreement to sell entered between buyer & seller before 1-07-2010 or there was no service recipient before 1-07-2010 but the construction got completed up to 35% till 30-06-2010.

Now later on afterwards 1-07-2010, the builder find some seller for the bungalow/flat and now question is whether service tax would be leviable on 35% portion completed before 1-07-2010.

In my view Service Tax will be payable on 100% Transaction value.

bharat (Expert)
15 March 2012 Dear Lalit,

35% will not be taxed as the applicability of services tax is starts form 01/07/2010.

Regards
Bharat


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details