ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query on Tax regime

This query is : Resolved 

Dear Expert,
I had submitted all documents to claim deduction u/s 80C to my employer and my employer has deducted TDS as per old Tax Regime.
But, now I calculated my Tax as per New Tax Regime, where I have lesser tax liability in comparison of old Tax Regime. I have income from business and profession u/s 44AD also.
Please guide, can i file ITR as per New Tax Regime ?

Yes, you can file ITR as per new tax regime.

Yes, you may opt for new regime. But since you have professional income, after opting in (at present), once you opt out (in subsequent years), you will not be able to opt in subsequently till you don't have any more professional/business income.

You will not be able to opt in subsequently till you don't have any more professional/business income.
Please give me any such clause in the Act/ Rules.

@CA R Seetharaman
Is the above reply addressed to me?

Yes, to you only.........

Refer proviso to section 115BAC(5)



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading