Perquisite


(Querist)
21 August 2011
Mr.X has taken interest free loan of Rs.40 lakh from his employer and entire amount is O/S at end of the financial year 2010-11. How to compute the perquisite amount and what is the rate applicable?


CA PARAS BAFNA (Expert)
21 August 2011
Take Rate Prescribed by
State Bank of India for the similar type of loan. Calculate Interest on that rate.
Say if it is 10% .

calculate Interest for the period for which such amount remains outstanding.

The Interest amount will be Perquisite.

Avin Shettigar (Querist)
21 August 2011
What is the SBI interest for the AY 2011-12

Ravi Jhamb (Expert)
21 August 2011
As per Section 10 (2) Perquisite "Interest free loan taxable in the hands of employee for which period it is o/s. The rate of interest charge by SBI or Income Tax Act on 1st day is considered after changes in rate is not acceptable. The rate of interest is given in SBI Website.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
GST Live Class
Get Income Tax App    |    x