ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ONE QUESTION IN RESPECT OF DIRECT TAX SECTION 40A(3).

This query is : Resolved 

RESPECTED SIR
MAY I HAVE ONE QUESTION IN RESPECT OF DIRECT TAX SECTION 40A(3).
SUPPOSE IN A PREVIOUS YEAR I HAVE PURCHASE A CAR FOR RS 500000 /- IN CASH.

THAN FOR THAT PREVIOUS YEAR CAN I COULD CLAIM DEPRECIATION @15 % AS PER INCOME TAX DEP. TABLE

OR

Its Dep WILL BE DISALLOWED UNDER SECTION 40A(3)

IN V.K. SINGHANIA BOOK DIRECT TAX NEW EDITION APPLICABLE FOR A.Y.2009-10 IT IS CLEARLY MENTION BY GIVING THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLE

PLZ REPLY ME SIR

UMASHANKAR
GWALIOR
CA FINAL MAY 2010

hi,

i have not come across the book, but as understood from above...

Yes, we can claim depr on asset purchased in cash of more than 20,000/-. as per the defination of 40a(3, the section applies for expenses claimed as expenses, and posted on the expenditure side of the p/l. as here the asset is purchased, so we are not treating it as an expense. , thereafter we can clain depr...





You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading