late filing of 15G/H


This query is : Resolved 

22 December 2009 If declaration u/s 197A has received late and no TDS deducted. what will be the consequences

22 December 2009 If the declaration has been received with in the financial year no consequences follows for non deduction provided other conditions are O.K. Why because section 197A(1) and (1A) as well as rule 29C(1) does not say the time limit of receiving declaration by the deductor.
On the other hand if declaration is received after the concerned financial year, and tax is not deducted for that particular year penalty under section 271C will attract to the deductor.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details