CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Invoice received late more than 180 days

This query is : Resolved 

If invoice received late i.e. after 180 days from the date of invoice, then GST ITC can be claim ? Payment is pending ?

e,g, Invoice date 25.01.2020 and received on 10.09.2020, so can we take GST ITC while booking invoice ?
[Note: payment will be pay after booking above invoice ]


Yes, you must claim the ITC in the GSTR3B of september,2020.Thereafter ITC will not be available.

Thank for your response... kindly highlight the rule for the same that how can this can be claim upto Sep-2020 then after not ?

Please refer section 16(4) of CGST Act,2017 which says "A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of
any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of
furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the
end of financial year to which such invoice or such debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier."


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x