Budget Books
imarticus

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

IGst on import of service

This query is : Resolved 

06 December 2022 A Ltd an Indian co. getting its technical inspection done by B, a foreign entity (no PE in India), in a Company outside India.

Is IGST payable by A Ltd for service provided by B??

07 December 2022 IGST not applicable as service received outside India.

07 December 2022 Any reference from the act??

07 December 2022 Any reference from the act??

08 December 2022 Section 2(11), IGST Act, 2017: Import of services

The term “import of services” means the supply of any service, where:

the supplier of service is located outside India.
the recipient of service is located in India.
the place of supply of service is in India.

As service provided outside it will not fall under import of service.
Service provided outside taxable territory not taxable under GST.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


IIM Indor
Zoho
Budget 2023


Answer Query