MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gujarat VAT - Carriage Outward

This query is : Resolved 

25 August 2008 I would like to know what is that provision for Freight charges on sales for Gujarat VAT???

i.e. Ass. Value + Excise Duty + Gujarat VAT + Freight Outward

OR

Ass. Value + Excise Duty + Freight Outward + Gujarat VAT

Pls guide.

Regards

Pranav

15 September 2008 Normally (even in CST Act)no tax (VAT/CST) is leviable on the cost of freight. For example, in Assam it has been amde clear in Section 2(44), which reads as under:-
"sale price" means the amount of valuable consideration paid or payable to a dealer for any sale made including any sum charged for anything done by the dealer in respect of goods at the time of or before delivery of the goods other than the cost of freight or delivery or the cost of installation in cases where such cost is separately charged.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less