Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst query for old gold jewellery

This query is : Resolved 

Sir,
A gst registered jewellery business composite scheme dealer
1 purchase of old gold jewellery from urd persons after same any changes (repairs,polish etc) sales to customer
2.purhcases of old gold jewellery from urd persons some changes after sales to customer
Question:
Dealer above two options sales transaction gst applicable or not.

Charge GST on sale value.

In both case GST payable on sales@1%

in case 1 value of supply shall be difference between the selling price and purchase price that is on margin under rule 32(5) as the goods does not change its form.

I dont think margin scheme applicable on composite suppliers



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags