CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST composition

This query is : Resolved 

CGST Act has been amended as per notification 02/2019 raising the threshold of a composition dealer from 1 crore to 1.5 crore w.e.f 01.02.2019. Does this mean a composition dealer can sell upto 1.5 crore during 2018-19 financial year? My client's sales exceeded 1 crore during March 2019. Is he safe by virtue of this act amendment which would have its effect from 01.02.2019? An assessing authority is of the opinion this change would take effect from 01.04.2019 only. I am in a dilemma on this issue. Please help me out.


Please refer Notification No. 14/2019 – Central Tax ,New Delhi, the 7th March, 2019.The limit of 1.5 crores is applicable from 1.4.2019. So you can only opt for 2019-20 if your turnover was less than 1.5 crores in 2018-19.In your case, for 2018-19 the limit applicable was Rs. 1.00 crore only. So you may have to pay full tax for the amount exceeding 1 crore.

I fully understand sir. Thanks heaps for the patience for answering me. No more doubts on this. My composition status for 2019-20 is intact and I have to pay the differential gst on the sales exceeding one crore for 2018-19 FY.

Thanks again sir. Forward successfully 🙏

you are always welcome.


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x