Abhay Gujarathi

Dear all,

My client is Govt co. We have done the Tax audit of the said co. After that CA&G had done statutory audit. Now there is some difference in P&L accounts between Tax audit & Statutory Audit. What will be the treatment of said difference in next Tax audit or Statutory audit ?? Should we have to revised our tax audit report ???

Answer now


Anonymous
14 October 2010 at 09:54

TDS on lease rental paid for motor car

Our company has purchase a car on lease from finance company. This is a 5 year lease and hence it is financial lease as co would get the ownwership of the car at end of the life. No service tax is charged in the bill.In other words it is a type of loan from Finance co.

Whether TDS would be applicable in this case?

If yes what is the TDS % and please give any supporting case laws.

Answer now

Gaurav
14 October 2010 at 09:52

TDS

As per New amendment in quarterly Eds statement Transporter details need to be furnished where no tds has been deducted as PAN number is avaialble.

My query is that detail of each and every invoice/payments needs to be given or lumsump amount during that quarter will also serve the purpose.

Reporting of Transport Contract payments without deduction of TDS
Finance Act 2009 had made an important change in respect of applicability of TDS on
transport contractors. Section 194C was replaced and the following two sub sections provided for
non deduction of TDS on transport contractors
(6) No deduction shall be made from any sum credited or paid or likely to be credited or
paid during the previous year to the account of a contractor during the course of business of
plying, hiring or leasing goods carriages, on furnishing of his Permanent Account Number, to the
person paying or crediting such sum.
(7) The person responsible for paying or crediting any sum to the person referred to in subsection
(6) shall furnish, to the prescribed income-tax authority or the person authorised by it,
such particulars, in such form and within such time as may be prescribed.
 In terms of sub section (7), now such transactions are to be reported in regular eTDS
statement.
 All such deductions to transport contractors where tax has not been deducted are to be
marked “T” in the column Reason for Non-deduction / Lower Deduction, if any in the
deductee details

Answer now

Mohit Agarwal

The query is w.r.t Rule 11(3)(ii) of the Cenvat Credit rules,2004.Do i have to reverse the CENVAT credit on inputs if my final product became exempt in 2008 onwards.The unit is a 99.99% export oreinted unit. If not then can I cliam the refund of duty paid on Inputs.

Answer now


Anonymous

Dear Experts,


We have a civil contract with ABC co. Ltd. As per BOCWA Act we have to deposit labuor cess 1% to Labuor department and the principal employer is liable to deposit tax to labuor department

Contractor is submitting his bills in this way example.
Bill Amount = 100
+Service Tax = 4.12 (Composite Method)
-------------------------------------------
Total = 104.12

Now problem is in which amount I have to be deducting Labour cess on 100 Rs or on 104.12 after tax. Please guide me and if you can send me any relevant section for same or any example then it would be helpful to me explain further.

Regards

Ravinder


Answer now

Student
12 October 2010 at 20:11

expense analysis

Hello expert,
Have a format on expense analysis, is any expert willing to check & confirm the same?
If yes, pls write your e-mail id. so that i can forward the format.

regards
kirti.

Answer now

ashay

i have registered my digital signature on mca and now i want to file form 23b on mca portal. i want to know what is the further procedure. i want to make a user id and i dont know how to do that pls help

Answer now

CA CMA CS VIRAG SHAH
12 October 2010 at 13:52

audit

How many Tax Audit can be signed by A CA,Individual,Propritor ?



Answer now

Nikhil Kothari
11 October 2010 at 19:32

Verification of Answer Books

Sir i have applied for verification of my answer books of May 2010 IPCC Examination in a manner specified by ICAI with in last date. But till the date i have not received any response for my letter.
So please will any one assist me for taking further steps..

Answer now


Anonymous
08 October 2010 at 18:00

Consequence of non filing of ST return

the 90 days limit exceeded.. the ST return couldn be revised. the tax liability paid. what are the consequences of non filing of revised return? does act or rules say any abt non filing of revised return?

Answer now





CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
Article/ Paid Assistant

Murali and Sumeet Chartered Accountant

Bengaluru

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details