MOHD SHAHID
06 February 2026 at 16:37

ITC REVERSAL OF FAKE BILLS

Dear Experts, we want to reverse ITC of fy 2022-23 as supplier did not deposited tax. The department asking to reverse the itc by deposit in cash or through availabe ITC by DRC 03. The main pointis how to deposit through DRC 03, which option to choose from dropdown box such as mismatch or before issuance of SCN. KINDLY elaborate it. Thanks


Micheal Walter

Dear Experts,

Greetings

Kindly guide if I claim TDS immediately after builder has deducted or do I have to wait till end of FY to file return.

Will I get refund of total TDS deducted by the builder?

Thank you.
Sincere Regard
Micheal


K.G.Shah
06 February 2026 at 11:43

ITR 2 U return error

I have downloaded ITR u Excel utility for FY 24-25. Orignal return submitted in time and refund received. Now I want to increase interest income by 80000. Due to this liability @20% 16000 plus penaulty @25% Rs. 4000 and interest approx 1000 Total 21000 should required to increase in revise utility. But no tax liabilities is increased.
Say in orignal return tax liabilities was 20000 and TDS was 60000. Refund 40000 received.. In revise liabilities total tax 36000 (2000+15000)TDS 60000 refund 24000. Since tax payable is zero sheet is not validated. Utilitiy does not take refund already received to pay. Refund correctly entered. Tried lot . Since no liability no penaulty calculated. Please guide.


CA Nidhi Kanabar
05 February 2026 at 17:14

Presentation of Export invoice in GSTR-1

Hi,
can anyone please explain below query
presentation of Export invoice in table no. 6A in case of without payment of tax(LUT) GSTR-1??with example


Kanika

I filed TDS challan on sale of property and made a mistake in the amount paid/ credited, TRACES is not accepting the correction and throwing error as 'no data available for the said criteria'. The challan status is fully consumed, please guide how to rectify the mistake.

Thanks
Kanika


Guest

During serving the extension period (above 360 days )Can I eligible to give CA Final exams ,If I Could Fulfill the eligibility criteria of 2.5 year articleship.
Or
Mujhe Pura extension period serve karna padega ..Uske baad hi mai eligible ho sakta hu CA final exam ke liye ..


Santosh Anandrao Patil

Dear Sir,

We are an apartment Owners Association which are having 80 flat all are residence.

below is the Income and Expenditure detail for the F Y 25 26 Tentatively.

Particular Amount
Income from Rent from Hording 7,50,000.00
FD Interest Income 15,000.00
Saving Account Interest 7,000.00
Collection from Member 3,36,000.00
Total Income 11,08,000.00

Expenditure 3,75,000.00

Net Income 7,33,000.00

Company using the hording board pays the rent amount after deducting 10% tds i.e. 75000/-.
Expenses are purely related the owners Association wear and tear.

kindly guide what will be the Taxation effect. whether we can claim the tds deducted of Rs. 75000/- or we have to pay additional tax.

Thanks in Advance



we


Guest

Agar CA FInal ka Result Withholded due to Extension ..
"To Pass hai ya Fail ,itna to wo batate hai kya"? , statement na sahi


Suresh S. Tejwani
04 February 2026 at 19:40

GST APPEAL PRE- DEPOSIT FEES

IN GST appeal 10% pre-deposit to pay on tax or tax+interest+penalty


P Goel

If somebody wants to register under composition scheme and the business activity is renting of immovable property. What should be the nature of business to be selected at the time of registration since lease and supplier of services options are blocked.






CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
12 October 2026
Chartered Accountant - Internal Audit

HKC | Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors

Ludhiana

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details