CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on Salary

This query is : Resolved 

Suppose X Ltd. booked salary payable for the month of March,2010 on 31.03.2010 of Mr.y Rs.100000/-. Mr. Y already received from x Ltd Rs.1100000/- in every month from 10.05.2009 starting for the month of April,09.(i.e April salary paid in May)
What amount to be considered for TDS purpose u/s 192 in this situation?
Whether X Ltd. liable to deduct TDS on Salary payable for the month of March2010?(If actual salary will be paid on 10.04.2010)


Yes, X ltd. is liable to deduct tax on salary payable for month of March also as the salary becomes due in March 10 itself.

X Ltd claiming that as per sec 192,TDS on salary is applicable on payment basis. Direct tax Ready reckoner also silent in this respect.As per act,it has stated on payment basis.
whether claim of X Ltd is correct?

Section 192 casts the responsibility on the employer, of tax
deduction at source, at the time of actual payment of salary to the
employee. Unlike the provisions of TDS, pertaining to payments
other than salary where the obligation to deduct tax arises at the
time of credit or payment, which ever is earlier, the responsibility to
deduct tax from salaries arises only at the time of payment. Thus,
when advance salary and arrears of salary have been paid, the
employer has to take the same into account while computing the
tax deductible


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
dvat
unified portal
ca students
epf
exams
gstr 3b
csr
students
corporate law
career
Info Technology
Excise
epfo
itc
eway bill
icai
itr
pm cares fund
Professional Resource
tin nsdl
gst portal
ca exams may 2020
tcs
Union Budget
rbi
tds
VAT

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x