CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on Purchase of Services (Out of India)

This query is : Resolved 

Hello everyone,

Hope you all are doing well & safe. There is an issue I'm proprietor of a business (services / NO GOODS > specifically IT). While filing ITR for FY 2019-2020, my new CA has mentioned that because last year my previous CA had done audit so TAN becomes mandatory for me which is maybe true.

But the concerning part is that he says I've to pay TDS from my pocket for the services I purchased from companies based out of India for servers, technical, domains, etc. Is this true? I mean if those individuals or companies are not making money in India, then why Goverment is asking for TDS?

As I'd no information about this Audit - TAN relation, I didn't applied for TAN & not paid. So what will be the process now?

Looking for your help, because this is very serious for me.

Thanks


Well that's true, you need to pay. Section 195 deals with the TDS part if payments made to NRI. The services you have mentioned are part of Fees for techincal services. The tax rate is 10% or as per DTAA agreement rate with the country in which such NRI is situated. Basically, 10% is to be deducted while making payment to any NRI. Suppose, you receive a bill for 100, then u only need to pay 90 to the NRI and balance 10 to the govt. However, sometimes the NRI doesn't agree, then in such cases you need to pay 100 to the NRI and the tds will be borne by you from you pocket. For any queries you could contact caankithjain@gmail.com.

Dear Ankith, thanks for the information. When you mention NRI that also includes companies who have no relations (No PE) with India?

For example in regards to Hosting service from a datacenter we purchase every month, do we really have to pay TDS for them because in no way that company will understand or get that TDS amount.

I read this:

- http://www.nishithdesai.com/information/news-storage/news-details/article/are-payments-for-web-hosting-services-royalties-or-business-income.html
- https://taxguru.in/income-tax/tax-withhold-server-web-hosting-charges-indousa-dtaa.html
- https://taxguru.in/income-tax/tds-not-deductible-software-purchased-mere-right-use.html

And is there any limit / basic amount for which invoice should be? So that it can even fall under TDS.

Do I have to pay any Service Tax /GST also on those services?

What you think?

If you talking only about the web hosting services, the topic is most debated, always under the judiciary lime light.
However, if only hosting services is received then the same would be not attract TDS, considering the explanation in rhe various jufgements. There is no such limit for the TDS deduction. And for your info, in case you deduct TDS for any forign company, such company can claim benefit of TDS deducted when they file their returns as mentioned in DTAA agreements.

And yeah the GST would be payable by you under RCM as it is import of service, but anyway you can take back the credit of whatever GST you pay.


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
X

Daily Latest Updates in your Mail Inbox